Linda Biyalwanga

Also known as: Linda Naborlhborlh, Linda Badwana
Born: 1971
Clan: Barrbinj
Language: Mayali
Skin name: Ngalgangila
Moiety: Yirridja

Linda is a relatively new fibre artist and is being taught by her big sister, Julie Blawgur. She said in May 2007 that she had only been weaving for a few months. Linda’s husband is the well known Kakadu artist Abel Naborlhborlh, and her son Alfie is also a developing artist.

Artworks

Pandanus Basket
Linda Biyalwanga
  • $175.98